Membership

A year with The Art of Reading.

Keep The Art of Reading in your life for a month, a season, or a year. Every course, the Reading Group, the weekend seminars, and the library are open to you. Come often or rarely, live or by recording.

Your membership also helps sustain serious humanities education. Full and partial scholarships help keep The Art of Reading open to readers with different means.

Ways to join

Choose the term that fits your life.

You can change or cancel any time.

Founding rate through November 9, yours for as long as you stay.

Annual

$2,700$3,150 a year

$225 a month, paid once a year.$262.50 a month, paid once a year.

$3,150 a year after November 9.

A year of membership, with everything in The Art of Reading open to you. Renews yearly. Cancel anytime; unused months are refunded.

Annual membership also includes a month of membership to give to a friend.

Monthly

$300$350 a month

$350 a month after November 9.

Stay month by month. Cancel anytime.

Six months

$1,500$1,750 for six months

$250 a month, paid twice a year.$291.67 a month, paid twice a year.

$1,750 after November 9.

Six months of membership, paid in advance. Cancel anytime; unused months are refunded.

Full and partial scholarships are available.

Request a scholarship

A single course is $200 for one month, live and recorded, paid once, and it does not renew. See the courses. A monthly private tutorial adds $150: see Tutorials.

What membership includes

Everything is open to you.

  • Every course. Join live when you want, or follow by recording.
  • The library. Every lecture is recorded and added to the library, with a reading guide for each class.
  • The Reading Group. A live conversation with other members about the week’s reading.
  • Weekend seminars. Longer weekend gatherings, included with membership.
  • Community. Live questions, discussion groups, and other ways to read alongside other people when you want company. See the community.
  • Personal support. You’re always welcome to write to me with questions about your reading, and there are opportunities to talk one-on-one when it would be useful. If you would like regular private meetings and sustained individual guidance, you can add a monthly tutorial.

Questions

Before you join.

How often do members take part?

As often as they like. Some come to live classes regularly; others listen by recording or join only when a particular book draws them. The library remains open to you throughout your membership, so you can join at any point and catch up. The live questions and the Reading Group are not recorded.

Can I simply listen?

Yes. You are welcome to listen live or watch the recording later. Each class includes fifty minutes of lecture followed by ten minutes of optional live questions. If you have a question, you can ask it there, or send it ahead and I will answer it in the recorded lecture.

Do I need to have read the book?

No. Every lecture stands on its own, whether you know the book well or are meeting it for the first time. A reading guide before each one marks the passages we will take up. If you want to read the whole book, this is the place for that too. Read along with the guide, and talk it over with other members in the Thursday Reading Group.

What does it cost?

Membership is $300 a month at the founding rate, and it stays $300 for as long as you stay, if you join by November 9. After that it is $350 a month. You can also pay for six months ($1,500 at the founding rate, $1,750 after) or for the year ($2,700 at the founding rate, $3,150 after).Membership is $350 a month. You can also pay for six months ($1,750) or for the year ($3,150). It includes every class, the Reading Group (a live discussion of the week’s reading), the weekend seminars, and the library. A monthly private tutorial adds $150. A single course is $200 for one month, live and recorded, paid once, and it does not renew. Full and partial scholarships are available.

Can I cancel?

Yes. There is no contract. You can change or cancel any time in your membership portal, or by writing to me. A six-month or annual membership renews at the end of each term until you cancel. If you have paid for six months or for the year, I refund the months you haven’t used.

Can I get in touch before I join?

Of course. If you have a question about membership or the courses, you’re welcome to write to me. If talking would be easier, we can find a time.

Is this for credit, or part of a university?

No. The Art of Reading belongs to no university and gives no degree or credit. It is for readers who want the education itself, for its own sake, taught live with the depth and care of a seminar.

Want to see what it’s like?

Come to a free class.

Or, if you have a question, write to me.